HMA Ship Pendant Numbers

 

 

Royal Australian Navy Ship's Pendant Numbers In WWI & WWII

 

Pendant Numbers", the number or character signal codes used in Commonwealth Navies and in the Royal Australian Navy to identify individual ships used by RAN Warships during WW1 & WW11. Many of these ships numbers changed during the course of their commission due to what squadrons they belonged to and what theatre they operated in. You will see below that more than a few ships changed their Pendant Number a number of times. So you will see some ships listed up to 3 times, dates of the changes are shown next to their name.

 

Pendant Numbers, pronounced 'pennant numbers', were used by the Royal Australian Navy and Commonwealth Navies as a means of identifying individual ships by signal hoist. Smaller vessels often had them painted-up on the hull, you can see these numbers clearly in the old photographs.

 

Flag Superior was the alphabetic 'Leading Character' that was many times part of the numbering scheme. The listing below shows pendant numbers applicable to wartime only.

 

During the First World War the R.A.N. possessed 63 Ships, 22 of these were requisitioned. During the period between the wars the number of Commissioned ships was significantly reduced and requisitioned vessels were handed back to their owners or sold off. The RAN lost only 2 Vessels during World War 1 and these were both Submarines, AE1 & AE2.

 

During WW2 many vessels were requisitioned by the Government for war service and, by the end of the war in 1945 the total number was 679.

 

During World War Two the RAN lost 38 Ships, of which 14 were combatants and 24 were requisitioned ships.

 

There were 39 more ships under construction in Australia when war ended in August 1945.

 

Highlighted/Underlined ships in the list below are links to pages in this website where these vessels are featured.

HMA SHIP PENDANT
NUMBERS 1914 1918

1 AE1
2 AE2
09 AUSTRALIA (1.18)
A1 SYDNEY (1.18)
C6 AUSTRALIA (2.15)
C8 PLATYPUS (1.18)
F1A SUCCESS (419)
F2A TATTOO(4.19)
F3A SWORDSM AN (3.19)
F4A STALWART (4.19)
F61 ANZAC (2.17)
G50 ANZAC (1.18)
G70 ANZAC (4.18)
G60 ANZAC (4.17)
G90 ANZAC
G97 TASMANIA (2.19)
H02 SUCCESS (1920)
H11 SWORDSMAN (1920)
H14 STALWART (1920)
H25 TASMANIA (1920)
H26 TATTOO (1920)
50 HUON
52 SYDNEY (4.18)
55 PARRAMATTA
61 SWAN
67 TORRENS
70 WARREGO
79 YARRA
80 AE1
81 AE2
81 AUSTRALIA (4.18)
86 MELBOURNE (1.18)
93 MELBOURNE (4.18)
M68 MALLOW
T51 MARGUERITE (1.16)
T27 MALLOW
T37 GERANIUM (1.18)
T56 GERANIUM
T59 MALLOW (1.18)
T60 MARGUERITE (1.18)
X36 KURUMBA (1.18)
YA8 GRANTALA (1914)

HMA SHIP PENDANT
NUMBERS 1939 1945

DOO STUART
Q10 SEA MIST
Q19 NEREUS
IFYOO TOLGA
Q11 LEILANI
D20 QUIBERON (1945)
100 STUART (1940)
FY12 BOMBO
FY20 POYANG
FY01 TOORIE
Q12 STEADY HOUR
Q20 MARLEAN
J01 DOOMBA (1941)
D13 NAPIER (1945)
D21 QUICKMATCH (1945)
NO1 DOOMBA
D14 NEPAL (1945)
FY21 INNISFAIL
FY02 FALIE
Q14 LOLITA
Q21 SIROCCO
G02 NESTOR
D15 NIZAM (1945)
D22 WATERHEN
FY03 WHANG PU
FY15 BIRCHGROVE PARK
122 WATERHEN (1940)
FY04 WINTER
P15 KOOKABURRA
Q22 SAGITTAS
D5 ARUNTA (1943)
Q15 ESMERALDA
F23 KANIMBLA (AMC)
FY05 THREE CHEERS
Z15 KOOKABURRA (1940)
FY23 BANGALOW
FY06 SLEUTH (ex Vigilant)
D16 NORMAN (1945)
Q23 TASMA
Z06 KINCHELA
FY16 WARRAWEE
FY24 ALATNA
FY07 NARANI
Q16 MAKO
Q24 ARCADIA
FY08 COOMBAR
FY17 SOUTHERN CROSS
FY25 GRIFFOEN
D9 BATAAN
Q17 MORUYA
G25 NEPAL
FY09 PANDION
FY18 ALLENWOOD
J25 COOLEBAR
D10 WARRAMUNGA (1943)
Q18 COONGOOLA
FY26 ST FRANCIS
FY10 PATERSON
FY19 KIANGA
Q26 GRELKA
FY27 RED BILL
Q27 NOKOMIS
FY28 IBIS
D29 PERTH (1940)
129 PERTH

FY29 ARTHUR ROSE
M29 BUNGAREE
FY30 CAPE LEEUWIN
130 ARUNTA
D31 VOYAGER
FY31 CHINAMPA
131 VOYAGER (1940)
Q31 WESTWIND
FY32 MEDEA
Q32 GRELKA
D33 CANBERRA (1940)

133 CANBERRA
FY33 URALBA
Q33 MARTINDALE
FY34 MERCEDES
K34 ARARAT
Q34 CYGNUS
FY35 AMBON
FY36 POTRERO
Q36 NEPEAN
FY37 MALANDA
FY38 GIPPSLAND
G38 NIZAM
FY39 SULITUAN
N39 K9
FY40 MAROUBRA
FY42 ELWING
Q42 MIRO
FY43 STELLA
144 WARRAMUNGA
L44 PARRAMATTA
U44 PARRAMATTA (1940)
FY45 KIETH CAM
FY46 KURAMIA
FY47 CARROO
D47 ADELAIDE (1940)
147 ADELAIDE
D48 SYDNEY (1940)
F48 MANOORA (AMC)
FY48 MARY CAM
148 SYDNEY
FY49 KOOPA
G49 NORMAN
Q50 MIRAMAR
FY51 FAURO CHIEF
Q51 YARROMA
FY52 RANDJANI
Q52 SILVER CLOUD
Q53 FAY C
J54 MORESBY
Q54 SAN MICHELLE
FY55 ABRAHAM CRUNSSEN
Q55 WINBAH
J242 COLAC
B243 GOULBURN (1944)
B244 IPSWICH (1944)
J244 CASTLEMAINE
B245 KALGOOLIE (1944)
B246 LAUNCESTON (1944)
J246 FREMANTLE
B247 LISMORE (1944)
B248 MARYBOROUGH (1944)
J248 SHEPPARTON
B249 PIRIE (1944)
B250 TAMWORTH (1944)
B251 TOOWOOMBA (1944)
J251 DUBBO
B252 WHYALLA (1944)
J252 ECHUCA
B253 WOLLONGONG (1944)
Z253 LANIKAI
Z256 KOOMPARTOO
Z270 GUNBAR
P282 KARANGI
J285 BOWEN
J315 WAGGA
J316 COOTAMUNDRA
J323 BENALLA
J324 GLADSTONE
J348 STAWELL
521 SEABIRD
AM1475 ALATNA
MFV2045 EDUARDO
K377 DIAMANTINA

HMA SHIP PENDANT
NUMBERS 1939 1945

D56 PLATYPUS
FY56 ARCADIA
FY57 ELLAN
Z57 MARY CAM
FY58 ARCADIA
FY59 LADAVA (ex Jon Jim)
FY60 GUMLEAF
C61 WESTRALIA (LSI)
FY62 GERARD
D63 HOBART (1940)
FY63 POLARIS
163 HOBART
FY64 LAURABADA
X64 KURUMBA
FY65 JOHN OXLEY
Q65 TOOMAREE
FY66 MATTHEW FLINDERS
X66 BISHOPDALE
FY67 MATAFELE
D68 VAMPIRE
168 VAMPIRE (1940)
D69 VENDETTA
FY69 BURRA BRA
169 VENDETTA (1940)
P69 KOALA
Z69 KOALA (1942)
FY70 WATCHER
Q70 JOHN HARDY
FY71 BERYL II
Q71 LUCY STAR
FY72 TONGKOL
U73 WARREGO
FY74 GOORANGAI
L74 SWAN
U74 SWAN (1940)
FY75 GOOLGWAI
FY76 OLIVE CAM
C77 MANOORA (LSI)
L77 YARRA
U77 YARRA (1940)
C78 KANIMBLA (LSI)
FY78 WONGALA
FY79 KOROWA
FY80 UKI
P80 KANGAROO
Q80 VIGILANT
Z80 KANGAROO (1940)
FY81 BERMAGUI
G81 QUIBERON
Q81 LARRAKIA
Q82 KIARA
Q83 KURU
Z83 TAMBAR
D84 AUSTRALIA (1940)
FY84 COOLEBAR
184 AUSTRALIA
FY85 BONTHORPE
FY86 ST GILES
FY87 HEROS
FY88 BINGERA
KY89 ADELE
FY90 KYBRA
Q90 KWATO
FY91 YANDRA
Q91 LYSANDER
FY92 WILCANNIA
G92 QUICKMATCH
FY93 DURRAWEEN
Q93 PALUMA
FY94 GOONAMBEE
F95 WESTRALIA (AMC)
FY95 SAMUEL BENBOW
FY96 KING BAY
Z96 KINCHELA
FY97 ALFIE CAM
G97 NAPIER
FY98 GUNBAR
FY99 TERKA
Z101 BERYL 11
W103 SPRIGHTLY
F123 PLATYPUS
W126 FORCEFUL
W127 WATO
J128 GERALDTON
W128 WAREE
W129 ELWING
J130 ORARA
W130 HEROS
J137 TONGKOL
J141 TAMBAR
J145 LISMORE
W149 RESERVE
FL150 PING WO
FL151 YUNNAN
J153 WHYALLA
J157 TOOWOOMBA
J158 BATHURST
J167 GOULBURN
J172 WOLLONGONG
1175 CESSNOCK
J179 LAUNCESTON
J181 TAMWORTH
J183 CAIRNS
J184 BALLARAT
J186 IPSWICH
J187 BENDIGO
J188 GAWLER
J189 PIRIE
J191 BROOME
J192 KALGOOLIE
J195 MARYBOROUGH
J198 BURNIE
J201 GEELONG
J202 WARRNAMBOOL
J203 ROCKHAMPTON
J204 KATOOMBA
J205 TOWNSVILLE
J206 LITHGOW
J207 MILDURA
Z216 KARANGI (1942)
J218 KAPUNDA
Z221 KARA KARA
J222 WALLAROO
J231 BUNDABERG
J232 DELORAINE
J233 INVERELL
J234 LATROBE
J235 HORSHAM
B236 BALLARAT (1945)
J236 GLENELG
B237 BENDIGO (1944)
B238 BURNIE (1944)
J238 GYMPIE
B239 CAIRNS (1945)
B240 CESSNOCK (1945)
J240 ARMIDALE
B241 GAWLER (1945)
J241 BUNBURY
B242 GERALDTON (1944)
J351 COWRA
J353 KIAMA
K354 GASCOYNE
J361 PARKES
J362 JUNEE
J363 STRAHAN
K363 HAWKESBURY
K364 LACHLAN
K375 BARCOO
K376 BURDEKIN