HMA Ship Listings

 

The list here is by no means complete, however, there are a number of diffferent lists in Gun Plot that you may wish to peruse within this book section

 

Click on Alphabet Letter

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Misc.

 

Ship Name - Type of Vessel - Dates In Commission

 

A
Acute - Patrol Boat -1968 - 83
Adelaide (I) - Light Cruiser -1922 - 45
Adelaide (II) - Frigate -1980 -
Adroit - Patrol Boat -1968 - ?
Advance - Patrol Boat -1968 - 88
AE1 - Submarine -1914
AE2 - Submarine - 1914 - 15
Aitape -Patrol Boat - 1967 - 75
Albatross - Aircraft Carrier - 1929 - 38
Anzac (I) - Destroyer - 1920 - 35
Anzac (II) - Destroyer - 1950 - 74
Anzac (III) - Frigate 1997 -
Ararat - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 61
Archer - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 73
Ardent - Patrol Boat -1968 -
Armidale - Minesweeper/Corvette -1942
Arrow - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 74 Sunk during Cyclone Tracy, Darwin 1974. 3 Sailors killed.
Arunta (I) - Destroyer -1942 - 56
Arunta (II) - Frigate - 1998 -
Assail - Patrol Boat -1968 - 85
Attack - Patrol Boat - 1967 - 85
Australia (I) - Battlecruiser - 1913 - 21
Australia (II) - Heavy Cruiser - 1928 - 54
Aware - Patrol Boat - 1968 - ?


 

B

Balikpapan - Heavy Landing Craft - 1974 -
Ballarat (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 47
Ballarat (II) - Frigate - 2002 -
Bandicoot - Minesweeper - 1990 -
Bandolier - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 73
Banks - General Purpose - 1960 - 95
Barbette - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 85
Barcoo - Frigate - 1944 - 63
Barricade - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 82
Barwon - Frigate - 1946 - 47
Bass - General Purpose Vessel - 1960 - 94
Bataan - Destroyer - 1945 - 54
Bathurst - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1940 - 48
Bayonet - Patrol Boat - 1969 -
Benalla (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 58
Benalla (II) - Survey Launch - 1990 -
Bendigo (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 47
Bendigo (II) - Patrol Boat - 1983 -
Bermagui (II) - Minesweeper - 1994 -
Berrima - Armed Merchant Cruiser - 1914 - 17
Betano - Heavy Landing Craft - 1974 -
Biloela - Fleet Collier - 1920 - 27
Bombard - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 83
Boronia - Support Craft - 1972 - 98
Bowen - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 56
Brisbane (I) - Light Cruiser - 1916 - 29
Brisbane (II) - Destroyer - 1967 -
Brolga (I) - Minesweeper - 1917 - 18
Brolga (II) - Minesweeper -1988 -
Bronzewing - Naval Tug - 1968 - 98
Broome - Minesweeper/Corvette -1942 - 46
Brunei - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 -
Buccaneer - Patrol Boat - 1969 - ?
Buna - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 - 74
Bunbury (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 61
Bunbury (II) - Patrol Boat - 1984 -
Bundaberg - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 61
Bungaree - Minelayer - 1940 - 46
Burdekin - Frigate - 1944 - 46
Burnie - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 46


 

 

C
Cairns - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Canberra (I) - Heavy Cruiser - 1928 - 42
Canberra (II) - Frigate - 1981 -
Castlemaine - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 73
Cerberus - Turret Ship - 1911 - 24
Cessnock (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 47
Cessnock (II) - Patrol Boat - 1983 -
Childers - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - 16
Colac - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 87
Collins - Submarine - 1996 -
Condamine - Frigate - 1946 - 55
Cook - Oceanographic Survey Ship - 1980 - 90
Cootamundra - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 62
Countess of Hopetoun - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - 24
Cowra - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 61
Culgoa - Frigate - 1947 - 72
Curlew - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 90
Currawong - Naval Tug - 1969 - 98


 

D
Darwin - Frigate - 1984 -
Dechaineux - Submarine - 1999 -
Deloraine - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 56
Derwent - Destroyer Escort - 1964 - 94
Diamantina (I) - Frigate - 1945 - 80
Diamantina (II) - Minehunter - 2002 -
Dubbo (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 58
Dubbo (II) - Patrol Boat - 1984 -
Duchess - Destroyer - 1964 - 77


 

E
Echuca - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 52
Encounter - Cruiser - 1912 - 29


 

F
Fantome - Sloop - 1914 - 25?
Farncomb - Submarine - 1998 -
Flinders - Survey Ship - 1973 - 1999
Fremantle (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 61
Fremantle (II) - Patrol Boat - 1980 -


 

G
Gascoyne (I) - Frigate - 1943 - 66
Gascoyne (II) - Minehunter - 2001 -
Gawler (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Gawler (II) - Patrol Boat - 1983 -
Gayundah - Gunboat - 1911 - 21
Geelong (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 44
Geelong (II) - Patrol Boat - 1984 -
Geraldton (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Geraldton (II)- Patrol Boat - 1983 -
Geranium - Minesweeper - 1919 - 27
Gladstone (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 56
Gladstone (II) - Patrol Boat - 1984 -
Glenelg - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 57
Gordon - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - 14
Goulburn - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 47
Gull - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 76
Gunundaal - Minesweeper - 1917 - 18
Gympie Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 61

 

H
Hawk - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 76
Hawkesbury (I) - Frigate - 1944 - 55
Hawkesbury (II) - Minehunter - 1999 -
Hobart (I) - Light Cruiser - 1938 - 47
Hobart (II) - Destroyer - 1965 -
Horsham - Minesweeper/Corvette -1942 - 56
Huon (I) - Destroyer - 1915 - 28
Huon (II) - Minehunter - 1998 -


 

 

I
Ibis - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 84
Inverell - Minesweeper - 1942 - 52
Ipswich (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Ipswich (II) - Patrol Boat - 1982 -


 

 

J
J1 - Submarine - 1919 - 24
J2 - Submarine - 1919 - 24
J3 - Submarine - 1919 - 26
J4 - Submarine - 1919 - 24
J5 - Submarine - 1919 - 24
J7 - Submarine - 1919 - 29
Jervis Bay - Training Ship - 1977 - 96
Junee - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1944 - 58

 

K
K-9 - Submarine - 1943 - 44
Kalgoorlie - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Kangaroo - Boom Defence - 1940 - 46
Kanimbla (I) - Infantry Landing Ship - 1943 - 49
Kanimbla (II) - Amphibious Transport - 1994 -
Kapunda - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 61
Kara Kara - Boom Defence - 1941 - 73
Karangi - Boom Defence - 1941 - 57
Katoomba - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1940 - 57
Kiama - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1944 - 52
Kimbla - Boom Defence - 1956 - 84
Kinchela - Boom Defence - 1942 - 46
Koala - Boom Defence - 1939 - 57
Kookaburra - Boom Defence - 1939 - 58
Koraaga (I) - Minesweeper - 1917 - 18
Koraaga (II) - Minesweeper - 1989 -
Kurumba - Fleet Oiler - 1919 - 46
Kuttabul - Depot Ship (Sunk by Jap Midget Sun Attack in Sydney Harbour WW2)


 

 

L
Labuan (I) - Tank Landing Ship - 1946 - 48
Labuan (II) - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 -
Lachlan - Frigate - 1945 - 49
Ladava - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 75
Lae (I) - Tank Landing Ship - 1946
Lae (II) - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 75
Lanikai - Boom Defence - 1942 - 46
Latrobe - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 56
Launceston (I) - Minesweeper - 1942 - 46
Launceston (II) - Patrol Boat - 1982 -
Leeuwin - Survey - 1998 -
Lismore - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 46
Lithgow - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 56
Lonsdale - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - 12

 

M
Macquarie - Frigate - 1945 - 53
Madang - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 75
Mallow - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1919 - 25
Malu Baizam - Diving/Patrol - 1995 - 98
Manoora (I) - Infantry Landing Ship - 1939 - 47
Manoora (II) - Amphibious Transport - 1994 -
Marguerite - Minesweeper - 1919 - 29
Maryborough - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 47
Melbourne (I) - Light Cruiser - 1913 - 28
Melbourne (II) - Aircraft Carrier - 1955 - 82
Melbourne (III) - Frigate - 1993 -
Melville - Survey Ship - 1999 -
Mermaid - Survey Launch - 1989 -
Midge - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - ?
Mildura - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 56
Mollymawk - Naval Tug - 1972 - 98
Moresby (I) - Survey Ship - 1925 - 46
Moresby (II) - Survey Ship - 1964 - 97
Mosquito - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - ?
Murchison - Frigate - 1945 - 55

 

N
Napier - Destroyer - 1940 - 45
Nepal - Destroyer - 1942 - 45
Nepean - Torpedo Boat - 1911 - 12
Nestor - Destroyer - 1941 - 42
Newcastle - Frigate - 1994 -
Nizam - Destroyer - 1941 - 45
Norman (I) - Destroyer - 1941 - 45
Norman (II) - Minehunter - 2000 -


 

O
Onslow - Submarine - 1969 -
Orion - Submarine - 1977 - 96
Otama - Submarine - 1978 -
Otway (I) - Submarine - 1927 - 31
Otway (II) - Submarine - 1968 - 94
Ovens - Submarine - 1969 - 95
Oxley (I) - Submarine - 1927 - 31
Oxley (II) - Submarine - 1967 - 92

 

P
Paluma (I) - Gunboat - 1911 - 18
Paluma (II) - Survey Launch - 1989 -
Parkes - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1944 - 57
Parramatta (I) - Destroyer - 1911 - 28
Parramatta (II) - Sloop - 1940 - 41
Parramatta (III) - Destroyer Escort - 1961 - 91
Parramatta (IV) - Frigate - 2001 -
Penguin - Depot Ship - 1913 - 23
Perth (I) - Light Cruiser - 1939 - 42
Perth(II) - Destroyer - 1965 -
Perth (III) - Frigate - 2004 -
Pioneer - Cruiser - 1915 - 22
Pirie - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Platypus - Submarine Tender - 1917 - 56
Popham - Minesweeper - 1967 - 76
Porpoise (I) - Diving Tender - 1973 - 89
Porpoise (II) - Diving/Patrol - 1993 - 98
Protector (I) - Colonial Cruiser - 1911 - 24
Protector (II) - Trials Ship - 1990 -
Psyche - Cruiser - 1915 - 18


 

Q
Quadrant - Destroyer - 1945 - 57
Quality - Destroyer - 1945 - 46
Queenborough - Destroyer - 1945 - 72
Quiberon - Destroyer - 1942 - 64
Quickmatch - Destroyer - 1942 - 63
Quokka - Naval Tug - 1984 - 98


 

R
Rankin - Submarine - 2000 -
Rockhampton - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 61
Rushcutter (II) - Minehunter - 1986 -


 

S
Salamaua - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 - 74
Samarai - Patrol Boat - 1968 - 75
Seal (I) - Diving Tender - 1968 - 89
Seal (II) - Diving/Patrol - 1993 - 98
Shark - Diving/Patrol - 1993 - 98
Sheean - Submarine - 1999 -
Shepparton (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 58
Shepparton (II) - Survey Launch - 1990 -
Shoalhaven - Frigate - 1946 - 56
Shoalwater - Minehunter - 1987 -
Shropshire - Heavy Cruiser - 1943 - 49
Snipe - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 83
Stalwart (I) - Destroyer - 1920 - 25
Stalwart (II) - Destroyer Tender - 1966 - 90
Stawell - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1943 - 52
Strahan - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1944 - 61
Stuart (I) - Destroyer - 1933 - 46
Stuart (II) - Destroyer Escort - 1963 - 91
Stuart (III) - Frigate - 2000 -
Success (I) - Destroyer - 1920 - 30
Success (II) - Underway Replenishment - 1986 -
Supply - Fleet Oiler - 1962 - 85
Swan (I) - Destroyer - 1916 - 28
Swan (II) - Sloop - 1937 - 62
Swan (III) - Destroyer Escort - 1970 - 96
Swordsman - Destroyer - 1920 - 29
Sydney (I) - Light Cruiser - 1913 - 28
Sydney (II) - Light Cruiser - 1935 - 41
Sydney (III) - Aircraft Carrier - 1948 - 73
Sydney (IV) - Frigate - 1983 -


 

 

T
Tailor - Torpedo Recovery - 1971 - 98
Tamworth - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 46
Tammar - Naval Tug - 1984 - 98
Tarakan (I) - Tank Landing Ship - 1946
Tarakan (II) - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 -
Tasmania - Destroyer - 1920 - 28
Tattoo - Destroyer - 1920 - 33
TB No.191 - Torpedo Boat 1911 - ?
Teal - Mine Counter Measures - 1962 - 79
Telopea - Support Craft - 1972 - 98
Tingira - Boys Training Ship - 1912 - 27
Tobruk (I) - Destroyer - 1950 - 72
Tobruk (II) - Heavy Landing Ship - 1981 -
Toowoomba (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 46
Toowoomba (II) - Frigate - 2003 -
Torrens (I) - Destroyer - 1916 - 26
Torrens (II) - Destroyer Escort - 1971 - 99
Townsville (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 56
Townsville (II) - Patrol Boat - 1981 -
Trevally - Torpedo Recovery - 1970 - 98
Tuna - Torpedo Recovery - 1970 - 98


 

U
Una - Sloop (Yacht) - 1914 - 25


 

V
Vampire (I) - Destroyer - 1933 - 42
Vampire (II) - Destroyer - 1959 - 86
Vendetta (I) - Destroyer - 1933 - 45
Vendetta (II) - Destroyer - 1958 - 79
Voyager (I) - Destroyer - 1933 - 42
Voyager (II) - Destroyer - 1957 - 64


 

W
Wagga Wagga - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 62
Wallaby - Support Craft - 1983 - 98
Wallaroo (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 43
Wallaroo (II) - Minesweeper - 1990 -
Waller - Submarine - 1998 -
Warramunga (I) - Destroyer - 1942 - 59
Warramunga (II) - Frigate - 1999 -
Warrego (I) - Destroyer - 1912 - 28
Warrego (II) - Sloop - 1940 - 63
Warrigal - Support Craft - 1984 - 98
Warrnambool (I) - Minesweeper - 1941 - 47
Warrnambool (II) - Patrol Boat - 1981 -
Waterhen (I) - Destroyer - 1933 - 41
Wattle - Support Craft - 1972 - 98
Westralia (I) - Infantry Landing Ship - 1939 - 49
Westralia (II) - Fleet Oiler - 1989 -
Wewak - Heavy Landing Craft - 1973 - 85
Whyalla (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1942 - 47
Whyalla (II) - Patrol Boat - 1982 -
Wollongong (I) - Minesweeper/Corvette - 1941 - 46
Wollongong (II) - Patrol Boat - 1981 -
Wombat - Support Craft - 1983 - 98
Wyatt Earp - Research Vessel - 1947 - 51
Wyulda - Support Craft - 1984 - 98


 

Y
Yarra (I) - Destroyer - 1911 - 19
Yarra (II) - Sloop - 1936 - 42
Yarra (III) - Destroyer Escort - 1961 - 85
Yarra (IV) - Minehunter - 2002 -
Young Endeavour - Sail Training Ship - 1988 -


 

Miscellaneous Craft
(AWL)304 - Support Craft - 1967 - 98
(TB)503 - Naval Tug - 1972 - 98
3008 - Tank Landing Ship - 1946 - 48
3014 - Tank Landing Ship - 1946
3022 -Tank Landing Ship 1946