Crew List HMAS Vendetta 1 Deployment

 

HMAS VENDETTA
September 15, 1969-April 11, 1970

 

Commanding Officer
Commander E. E. Johnston, RAN

 

Executive Officer
Commander B. G. J. Dunn, RAN

Officers

Lieutenant Commander M. P. C. Furlong, RAN
Lieutenant Commander G. Heys, RAN Engineer Lieutenant Commander V. W.Jones, RAN
Engineer Lieutenant Commander J. L. McCorriston, RAN
Lieutenant Commander B. Wilson, RAN
Surgeon Lieutenant C. M. F. Carter, RAN
Lieutenant P. L. Chapman, RAN
Lieutenant D.J. Gaul, RAN
Lieutenant N. D. H. Hammond, RAN
LieutenantJ. W. Hewett, RAN
Lieutenant D. H. Lies, RAN
Lieutenant M. T. Matthew, RAN
Lieutenant T. E. Toohey, RAN
Lieutenant G. J. Vagg, RAN
Sub-Lieutenant A. B. Mackinnon, RAN
Acting Sub-Lieutenant L. T. Cupitt, RAN
Acting Sub-Lieutenant G. F. Murray, RAN

 

Sailors

Seaman Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R28178 CPOCOX T. Collins
R21718 CPOWM R. H. Brown
R35423 CPOQMG G. L. Miller

Petty Officers

R93052 POUCJ. A. Bailey
R93186 POCD  M. J. Currie
R57383 POWM J. G. Diggerson
R52385 PORP R. A. Ferguson
R59592 POWM J. Kaminski
R54168 PORP M. A. W. Riseley
R52509 POFC P. D. Smith
R56994 PORP R. E. J. Smith
R53450 POWM N. N. F. Tallack
R58280 POQMG P. W. Thomas
R41679 POFC M. Thorpe
R58101 POFC P. C. Thomsen
R56720 POUW M. J. Ward
R93612 POUC C. M. Young

Leading Ranks

R44611 LSFC K. D. Angus
R93781 LSWM F. J. Auty
R62553 LSQMG W. J. Baird
R59539 LSQMG A. D. Beattie
R52953 LSFC B. Brown
R65101 LSWMJ. E. Bruce
R93798 LSRP R. L. Cavanagh
R63086 LSQMG T. P. Coleman
R93812 LSFC T. W. Dack
R62567 LSUC I. G. Edwards
R65112 LSQMG L. F. Ellis
R59200 LSPT R. J. Glass
R59300 LSQMG I. P. Gray
R59588 LSUW F. A. Jeifree
R52879 LSFC B. C. Kennewell
R57328 LSRP W. Krist
R94057 LSQMG P. A. Longdon
R62593 LSUC W. T. Shanks
R59837 LSUC G. B. Trippett
R63579 LSRP R. M. Tulip

Able Ranks

R66049 ABWM R. P. L. Armitage
R66050 ABWM P. J. Ashby
R66764 ABFC G. J. Avard
R94375 ABQMG R. D. Blacker
R62826 ABQMG G. K. Blinkhorn
R95508 ABFC J.J. Bond
R65620 ABUC C. G. Bron
R65850 ABQMG H. D. Chaffey
R95521 ABRP B. Chenoweth
R63531 ABUC W. Culbert
R96147 ABUC2 D. G. Dart
R41804 ABUC D. A. Denman
R95859 ABUC B. R. Engert
R58648 ABRP V. Ezergailis
R94020 ABRP W. A. Godenzie
R65388 ABQMG J. H. Gresty
R95882 ABQMG E. A. Hammond
R95565 ABUC C. Hardie
R66922 ABFC G. W. Hasler
R63248 ABFC K. W. G. Haywood
R95121 ABWM P. H. Hoogland
R57561 ABQMG I. B. Hunter
R95578 ABWM J. E.James
R95582 ABFC W. J. Jose
R66104 ABRP W. L. Krause
R66347 ABWM B. Kristensen
R95594 ABWM M. N. Lester
R66793 ABQMG D. Little
R66735 ABUC M. E. Martin
R95619 ABWM D. R. McKay
R65576 ABWM T. P. McKeever
R66240 ABWM R. F. Medcalf
R65799 ABRP I. W. Mosey
R58259 ABRP D. J. Murray
R65893 ABRP C. R. Newton
R66444 ABQMG S. T. Northey
R66250 ABWM R. C. Ollenburg
R65610 ABWMJ. O’Shaughnessy
R65024 ABWM G. E. Pardy
R65738 ABUC F. J. Pashen
R67049 ABFC N. E. Pearson
R65807 ABUW 0. H. Pontin
R95771 ABRP D. E. Pownall
R66261 ABWMJ. L. Raspe
R62060 ABRP W. J. Reilly
R66263 ABFC K. M. Ridding
R66809 ABUC S. T. Ruff
R57603 ABQMGJ. P. Sage
R65750 ABUC D. E. Short
R95040 ABCD G. D. Simmons
R59638 ABWM D. A. Stowehouse
R66033 ABWMJ. M. Storrie
R95172 ABWM R. N. Surridge
R58350 ABRP E. F. Walker
R95794 ABWM R. A. Warner
R66041 ABRP M. J. Wheat
R58288 ABFC T. J. Williams
R66979 ABQMG R.J. York

Ordinary Ranks

R104653 ORDUC A. D. Adkins
R105437 ORDFC E. E. 0. Buethke
R103356 ORDUW l.J. Bush
R104657 ORDWM D. J. F. Couper
R104303 ORDQMG J D. C. Crockford
R104654 ORDSR S. M. Glover
R103876 ORDWM D. B. Haines
R103880 ORDUC L. D. Hawkins
R105030 ORDRPJ. V. Hicks
R105442 ORDRP G. K.Jonnek
R105056 ORDRP P. A. Maxwell
R105057 ORDUC J. E. Robinson
R103887 ORDQMG K. G. Rosevear
R105444 ORDQMG H. Ryschka
R104730 ORDQMG K. T. Walter
R104659 ORDUW A. L. Willingham
R105447 ORDCD G. A. Zio

Communication Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R46343 CCY R. W. Barker
R36739 CRS R. J. Wells

Petty Officer

R54267 RS D. A. Miles

Leading Ranks

R59774 LR0 D. J. Dixon
R93711 LROS A. Meehan
R62300 LTO G. R. Palmer
R9410l LTO V. B. Purvey
R59823 LTO N. Robinson
R59955 LR0 R. G. Treasure
R51510 LROS N. R. Whyte

Able Ranks

R64805 R0 A. D. Arnold
P67083 TO R. A. Bennett
R96133 R02 K. R. Bullock
R59554 TO G.Consadine
R93818 RO R.J. Dorham
R65969 TO M. A. Frauenfelder
R65971 ROS W. D. Gadd
R65390 ROS L. C. Giltrap
R65223 ROS T. P. Helion
R62884 ROS T. W. Malby
R95622 TO R. E. McMah
R95452 TO D. B. Newham
R95017 RO A. G. Fenney
R66022 TO J. A. Scarlett
R95686 RO D. R. Watson

Ordinary Ranks

R105052 ORDCO C. L. Batty
R I 05797 ORDCO M. Bullivant
R105438 ORDCO P. D. Burdett
R105807 ORDCO R. W.Johnson
R103886 ORDCO R. R.J. Newell
R105058 ORDCO R. Ross

Marine Engineering Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R36264 CMECH D. H. Carey
R64266 NSI K. R. Fenznson
R57730 MECH1 B. S. Johnson
R51003 CNS N. C. Hoskins
R42499 ERAI M. W. Kernaghan
R56844 MECH1 P. M. McDowall
F35303 CME R. G. McNamara
R42236 MECHI R. C. Miller
R425I3 ERA I A. D. Robinson
R65456 ERA1 B. R. Wilson

Petty Officers

R43077 ERA3 P.J. Armstrong
R41708 POME G.W. Ballard
R42823 ERA2 M. R. Clasper
R59039 POME D. A. Gibson
F57247 P0ME D. R. Graffin
R42684 NS2 C. A. Hcnslock
R52550 POME K J. Hubner
R54780 P0M E C. Johnson
R42783 ERA2 P. J. Mulquincy
R59459 POME D. Ormsby
R42874 ERA2 R. L. Russ
R42886 ERA2 R. G. Vandervelden
R42896 ERA2 B. G. Wood

Leading Ranks

R63l68 LME R. Aitken
R63083 LME J. F. Cameron
R64680 LME B. G. Dedman
R59678 LME T. D. Doessel
R65479 LME B. J. Fittock
R59881 LMEJ. A. Gibson
R64199 LME R. A. Hocking
R39932 LME E. Jarvie
R64940 LME K. J. Lentell
R43123 ERA3 K. G. Lewis
R48629 LME R. J. Teale
R65601 LME B.J. Turner
R43161 ERA3 B. R. Whalley
R63809 LME A. White

Able Ranks

R65194 ME B. Alexander
R67073 ME R. F. Arrnbuster
R67074 ME K. A. R. Atkins
R64273 ME M. P. Bedford
R65287 ME W. A. Briscoe
R96024 ME R.J. Cannon
R95518 ME M. J. Cassidy
R95213 ME A. T. Clarke
P95723 ME A. G. Davis
R66078 ME A.J. Davis
R64753 ME C. W. Dicker-Lee
R95740 ME2 N. C. Hage
R105471 ME2 F. J Hopper
R94052 ME J. A. Kean
R67029 ME I. E. Linning
R95764 ME A. D. McGowan
R63284 ME S. E. L. McKay
R64121 ME R. C. McRae
R65409 ME G. C. Mollross
R65736 ME E. C. Norris
R63681 ME B. J. Oberman
R65656 ME L. Oudenrvn
R66947 ME C. M. Parish
R95335 ME T. M. Peisley
R66525 ME D.J. Rossi
R655l8 ME R. A. Stewart
R65919 ME D. A. Svatos
R58278 ME J. H. Taylor
R67l60 ME F. J. Trevaskis

Ordinary Ranks

R103873 ORDME J. K. Akers
R105436 ORDMED J. Battachenko
R103053 ORDME 1. B. Bendall
R105420 ORDME M. R. Bond
R96022 ORDME C. P. Campbell
R105054 ORDMED C. G. Chard
Rl05423 ORDME B. J. W. Cox
R103877 ORDME B. L. Halls
R103881 ORDMED K. H. Henbed
Rl04658 ORDMED M. P. Pascoe
R103888 ORDME P. R. Ross
R104661 ORDME R.J. Spaeth
R103889 ORDMEJ. L. Stein
RIO5800 ORDMEC. W. Warn

Electrical Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R42152 CSAP R.J. Ashton
R54840 CEC A. G. Bryant
R42358 SAW1 C. McL Burns
R42526 SAPI T. J. Clifford
P49671 CEWE M.J. Denning
R49634 CSAW N. J. Gough

Petty Officers

R55304 POEWE H. R. Campbell
R42596 SAP2 B. R. Clough
R37699 POEP C. R. Dean
R42604 SAC2 I. B. D’Emden
R42859 SAP2 A. M. Moon
R43041 SAC2 D. C. Mortimer
R58788 POEWR W. F. Neill
P42863 SAP2 B. J. Newton
R59728 POEWR P. W. Sercombe
R42640 SAP2 N. S. Tatarinoff
R57621 POEP V. B. Thomas
R42982 SAP2 P. R. Weidenhofer
R42895 SAW2 H.J. Winkeler
R42811 SAP2 H. W. Woelke

Leading Ranks

R42303 LEMWR N. D. Bird
R43087 SAP3 W. J. Colman
R94634 LEMWR P. M. Callon
R63247 LEMP D. J. Hayward
R93859 LEMC T. D. Hume
R65724 LEMWR L. W. Lever
R95138 SAW P. C. Martin
R43l52 SAP3 A. S. Thompson
R43162 SAP3 B. Whitham

Able Ranks

R65196 EMWE C. T. Ashton
R63179 EMWR R. A. Berg
R94168 EMP F.J. Bloomfield
R63656 EMP C. E. Densley
R43l03 EMP D. Gacesa
R94976 EMP R. J. Johnston
R66343 EMC C. V. Kerr
R66108 EM1 V.J. Martin
R94094 EMP A . C. Pike
R66024 EMWR Z. Sosnowski

Ordinary Ranks

R105440 ORDEM A. L. Flaherty
Rl04652 ORDEM D. J. Holland
R105443 ORDEM J. H. MacKinnon
R103891 ORDEM G. H. Van Baast

Supply and Secretariat Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R52952 CPOCK D. J. Brinkley
R37694 CPOCK D. M. Craig

Petty Officers

R63933 POSV W. Brown
R62848 POSTDj. M. Durick
R49043 POCK B. J. Frame
R57329 POSTD B. H. Kruse
R58983 POSN M. J. Lehmann
R58400 POWTR B. J. McCrade
R59067 POWTR R. M. Raue
R62480 POCK C. E. Trappett
R59410 POSN M. H. Van Wyck
R57107 POSV D. Worrel

Leading Ranks

R65203 LCK M.J. Breen
R53948 LCK K. J. Beu
R64162 LWTR R. E. Hardy
R65229 LCK D. R. Jeffrey
R654l3 LCK S. F. Miles
R57067 LSTD C. E. Mortlock
R64153 LSTD E. W.J. Tilt

Able Ranks

R65197 CK C. H. Baker
R65532 STD T. J. Bartrim
R65119 CK P. G. Hancock
R64987 STD W. T. Harvic
R65561 SAN A. R. Hayson
R94637 WTR L. R. KIem
R94687 WTR B. McKay
R96229 STD S. Naisby
R95330 CK K. J. O’Brien
R62299 STD E. A. O’Sullivan
R95472 CK T. Smart
R64879 STD B. A. Southern
R66373 STD M. C. Stangret
R95358 CK B. W. Stringfellow
R94866 SAV T. A. C. Walmsley

Ordinary Ranks

RI05023 ORDSAV C. J. Buchanan
R103890 ORDCK I. C. Trappett
R105660 ORDWTR P. W. Vincent
R104656 ORDWTR D. C. Whelan

Aircrew Branch

R93616 NAPHOTJ. A. Aldridge
R66736 NASE C. S. McAlister
R95928 NAMET A. K. McDonald

Medical Branch

R55700 POSBA J. R. Hornsby
R103879 ORDSBA P. J. Hannon