Crew List HMAS Hobart 3rd Deployment

 

hobartviet1.jpg

 

HMAS Hobart  Third Vietnam Deployment - March 16th 1970 - October 17th 1970

 

Commanding Officer

Captain R. C. Swan, RAN

 

Executive Officer

Commander M. B. Rayment, RAN

 

Officers

Lieutenant Commander L. F. Betts. RAN
Lieutenant Commander G. A. Currie, RAN
Lieutenant Commander P A. Knife, RAN
Lieutenant Commander G. L. G. Moore, RAN
Lieutenant Commander RC. O'Day, RAN
Lieutenant Commander R I. Playford, RAN
Lieutenant Commander I. M . Sulman, RAN
Lieutenant Commander M. B. Taylor,RAN
Lieutenant Commander J. D. Young. RAN
Lieutenant F. A. Allica, RAN
Surgeon Lieutenant R. C. Bain, RAN
Lieutenant D. H. Blazey, RAN
Lieutenant S. M. Burrell, RAN
Lieutenant A. I. Cameron, RAN
Lieutenant D. J. Campbell, RAN
Lieutenant R. Cawthorn, RAN
Electrical Lieutenant R B. Dudley, RAN
Lieutenant I. R. Gulliver, RAN
Lieutenant R. L. Mole, RAN
LieutenantJ. G. Morgan, RAN
Lieutenant A. M. K. Schaefer, RAN
Lieutenant C. J. Skinner, RAN
Lieutenant W. R. Thompson, RAN
Acting Sub-Lieutenant G. S. Gain, RAN

Ships Company

 

Seaman Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R67071 CPOCOX E. R. Duncan
R27792 CPORP L. F. Berry
R35081 CPOUC B. E. Smith

Petty Officers

R57021 POFC I. J. H. Booker
R93080 POQMG T. E. Cangemi
R44207 POFC N. J. Cook
R57740 POCOX B. J. Donovan
R93504 POFC H. D. Frost
R59380 PORP C. K. Hendle
R49481 POCD C. A. Johnstonc
R93539 POUC D. L. Morse
R94099 POQMG D. W. Powell
R58931 POUW A. C. Slingsby

Leading Ranks

R57286 LSWM B. L. Aherne
R64547 LSFC D. W. Berg
R37375 LSWM B. Collins
R94010 LSRP N. Duckworth
R93313 LSFCJ. R. Gilfellon
R93088 LSWM D. C. Griffiths
R58035 LSQMC M. R. Hardwicke
R57118 LSQMG C. J. Johnson
R57879 LSWM T. J. Keeley
R58569 LSRP F. J. Kelly
R57061 LSRP T. F. Luce
R93236 LSUW C. J. Mackie
R57442 LSWM R J. C. O’Brien
R58510 LSRP R. A. Patch
R62303 LSRPJ. T. Pollev
R95033 LSUW R. W. Saunders
R62311 LSRP M. M. Scott
R57485 LSPT R D. Smith
R62803 LSUC C. Tedford
R58472 LSRP R. C. Vivian
R94534 LSQMG B. M. Wilson

Able Ranks

R66548 ABQMG H. R. F. Avery
R66983 ABRP A. A. Baker
R59858 ABUW H. R. Beagley
R95824 ABRP2 A. Briene
R96023 ABRP I. M. Campbell
R66411 ABFC R. J. Davidson
R66181 ABWM S. Davidson
R103432 ABFC E. A. Docherty
R95415 ABQMG R. A. Duff
R59875 ABRP C. Eglitis
R65215 ABQMG A. R Etherington
R65968 ABQMG M.J. Fox
R67211 ABRP I. A. Cilchrist
R94948 ABRP N. M. Craetsch
R94950 ABRPJ. R Gravson
R65703 ABUC A. K. Hardy
R62859 ABUWJ. E. Harris
R104751 ABFC A.J. Harrison
R66853 ABFC M. Hughes
R104465 ABUW R. W.Jurev
R95746 ABRP S. M. Karow
R66508 ABQMG J. B. Luff
R67238 ABRP D. Mariner
R66467 ABFC R. J. McLeish
R64774 ABUC R. T. Mason
R95446 ABCD C. E. Miller
R67134 ABFC S.J. Moar
R66002 ABWM R.J. Monck
R103440 ABUC R. Morton
R62384 ABUC R. Moskal
R67048 ABUC R J. O’Grady
R105721 ABRP N. Patriarca
R66265 ABWM B. R. Rogers
R66807 ABFC E. W. Router
R95954 ABFC I. A. Rushton
R67051 ABRP D. L. Ryan
R66271 ABWM A. C. Small
R96296 ABRP R. Thomas
R64249 ABRP W. J. Thurgood
R66817 ABQMG R. W. Timms
R95672 ABFC D. J. Thuroczv
R65244 ABRP R. Trajdos
R67064 ABRPJ. R. Walkom
R66288 ABUC R.J. Weekes
R50772 ABWM M.J. Woldseth

Ordinary Ranks

R104255 ORDRP A. Blay
R104226 ORDQMG J. J. Blight
R106771 ORDUW R. J. Cannon
R106107 ORDUC R. J. Collins
R104202 ORDUC S. J. Conlon
R104260 ORDFC F. W. Coode
R104207 ORDWM R. C. Helm
R104234 ORDRP T. F. Jessop
R106108 ORDQMG R. W.Jones
R105615 ORDUC I. C. McCormack
R106772 ORDUC F. W. Peterson
R104267 ORDUW R J. Plunkett
R104239 ORDUW K. R Roberts
R106788 ORDRP W. N. M.Roestenburg
R106123 ORDRP I. Roney
R106669 ORDRP C. R. Swan
R106125 ORDUWJ. C. Varro
R104269 ORDWM E.J. Venus
R105654 ORDWM M. S. Wrigley

 

Communication Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R93057 CCY C. C. Barrow
R35430 CRS J. L. Reeves

Petty Officers

R62235 RSS J. C. Lindridge

Leading Ranks

R62088 LTO M. C. Baggott
R63466 LRO R.J. Cody
R59434 LRO R. B. Freeman
R57957 LTO W. A. Hill
R41754 LTO I. M. Oxborough
R94090 LRO R C. Pagett
R58621 LROJ. A. R. Withers

Able Ranks

R94579 RO J. R. Berridge
R95828 TO A. E. Callister
R67223 RO S. R.Jollv
R95618 ROS R.J. McCuffie
R62669 RO W.J. Maybury
R65733 TO D. G. Mortimer
R95462 TO N. W. Phillips
R64872 ROS M. J. Rosenberg
R95955 TO V. C. Russell
R66277 RO A. Stevens
R95984 TO R R. Thomas
R62804 RO D. C. Tomlinson
R66386 ROS C. S. Vagg
R66389 ROJ. R. Weiberle
R95690 ROS A. J. Whyte
R95695 TO R A. Winch

Ordinary Ranks

R106124 ORDCO R. L. McLear
R106786 ORDCO N. Petraccaro

 

Marine Engineering Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R48434 ERAI N. W. Cash
R59978 CERA S. B. Evans
R41737 CME F. W. Frimston
R42541 ERAI L. Hardisty
R51876 CNS A. G. Head
R57669 CME S. J. Holden
R59501 ERAI K. G.Jarvis
R54570 MECHI I. G. McGuire
R42330 CERA R. T. McIntosh
R58800 CME S. G. Pilling
R59073 NS1 T. C. Sard
R58816 NS1 J. Sullivan

Petty Officers

R58296 POME F. S. Birnic
R55300 POME B. 0. Boxscll
R59255 POME R. Brown
R58744 POME D. G. Denning
R42832 ERA2 D. J. Gilmore
R58495 POME A. T. Green
R55632 POME R. A. Johnson
R42847 ERA2 J. M. McDonald
R62461 POME D.D . Oxford
R42713 ERA2 K. N. Ryan
R65677 ERA2 G. Walker
R42725 ERA2 R J. Watson
R94556 NS2 R. G. Wilson

Leading Ranks

R62490 LME M.D. Arnoult
R65685 LME C. Boekel
R62828 LME T. W. Bourke
R63939 LME R C. Butcher
R63196 LME A. Chappelow
R58793 LME R Cooper
R43191 ERA3 B.J. Davis
R48665 LME R. Fernley
R55775 LME V. C. Fogliani
R63404 LME H. 11. F. Heyworth
R62772 LME J. M. Leggett
R95321 LME S. H. McFarlane
R94261 LME D. F. Morris
R54004 LME J. R Morris
R64321 LME M. O’Beirne
R62460 LME J. B. A. O’Callaghan
R42280 LME R A. O’Loghlin
R43233 ERA3 J. H. Pearson
R59622 LME A. J. Rarnseyer
R43238 NS3 S. F. H. Robertson
R65333 LME G. J. Roper
R62919 LME J. F. Sinclair
R59733 LME J. Z. Stulik

Able Ranks

R66151 ME B. D. Abbott
R65458 ME G. W. Aikman
R95193 ME D. J. Ashford
R65057 MEJ. N. Bell
R64424 ME T. Carmody
R66637 ME C. Coffey
R65064 ME I. R. Cooper
R96546 ME2 C. W. Cowie
R96457 ME2 N. C. Cox
R62994 ME R G. F. Edwards
R103630 MEJ. Fitzgibbon
R62851 ME R. A. Foster
R62638 ME L. S. Garbutt
R103657 ME2 D. F. Geeson
R103659 MEJ. Harvey
R67022 ME M. T.Jackson
R104884 ME W. L.Jacobscn
R66791 ME R. R. Lane
R104770 ME N. C. Leeworthy
R96222 ME L. J. McAnally
R65725 ME R J. Mcleod
R66944 ME R M. Oleson
R63141 ME R. Sankey
R65336 ME C. H. Scullcv
R103637 ME R.J. Selfe
R04373 MEJ. N. Sinfield
R64243 ME A. M. Smith
R64728 ME R. L. Smith
R96248 ME W. W. Smith
R105487 MEJ. K. Stracke
R65176 ME W. B. Szarszewski
R66535 MEJ. M. Teivonen
R94535 ME M. E. Trigge
R58189 ME E. F. Turk
R94596 ME N. J. White

Ordinary Rank

R106785 ORDEM F. W. O’Donnell

 

Electrical Branch

Chief Petty Officers

R42309 SAP1 D. Cross
R42166 CSAW M. R. Daetz
R56795 CEWE D. R. Dorward
R42413 SAPI J. C. Graham
R42493 SAW1 R 5. J. Handley
R42543 SAPI R S. Hibbert
R42450 SACI D. W. Kellett
R50330 CSAP M. J. Moore
R54813 CEWR R. T. Rowe
R66048 CSAP J. Shrapnel
R42342 SAPI B. H. Tonkin

Petty Officers

R59478 POEP M. D. Baldwin
R93344 POEWE F. A. Buchanan
R57476 POEP I. A. Campbell
R55910 POEWR H. Cassa
R55327 POEC J. C. Elvish
R59572 POEWR J. N. Gilshenen
R93676 POEWR K. N. Hughes
R63540 POEWR M. G. Jeffrey
R42771 SAW2 G. B. Johnson
R58332 POEWR J. D. Marsh
R58580 POWE W. J. McNamee
R43047 SAP2 H. M. Needham
R66671 SAC2 T. K. Nilsson
R43049 SAP2 N. A. Noack
R59816 POEC J. R. Platten
R58805 POE W. T. Reiken
R43057 SA\/2 R J. Samuel
R94312 POEP F. Schoo
R93279 POEWE G. M. Smales
R43157 SAP2 G. R Webster
R42730 SAW2J. H. Yaldren

Leading Ranks

R65426 LEMWR L. F. Adams
R59754 LEMWE J. F. Alvisio
R94158 LEMWR R. K. Apps
R62551 LEMC D.J. Ashley
R64185 LEMWE D.J. Crockford
R94226 LEMP N. J. Heaney
R64629 LEWR R R Hoogland
R94694 LEMP M. F. Martin
R93234 LEMWE L. W. MeConville
R64854 LEMWR R D. McNair
R93704 LEMC R A. McNamara
R66672 LEMWE W.J. North
R59153 LEMWR B. Parker
R43193 SAP3 I. C. Richardson
R43144 SAC3 R H. Shephard
R65812 LEMWR H. H. Sherwood
R62409 LEMWR I. L. Smith
R63746 LEMWR I. R Smithers
R63692 L.EMWR W. Stowell
R65175 I EMCJ. 3 Sullivan
R66287 LEMWR D. N. Watson
R64352 LEMP A. J. Waugh

Able Ranks

R66993 EMWE I. S. B. Campbell
R66773 EMP D. J. Connollv
R105190 EMWF K. Dios-Brun
R95863 EMP W. H. Ferguson
R67011 EMWR C. R Hajek
R66783 EMWR. I. D. E. Izat
R62034 EMWR I. I. MacAndrews
R58907 EMWR C. K. McGregor
R66664 EMWR A. C. Mathewson
R66011 EMWR D. C. Minto
R63346 EMP R F. Tregarthen

Ordinary Rank

R106664 0RDEM K. J. Allen

 

Supply and Secretariat Branch

Chief Petty Officer

R37125 CPOSN R. W. Dore

Petty Officers

R41704 P0WTR L. C. Barnett
R58034 POSV T. E. Clarey
R62981 POSTD I. C. Crokan
R94510 POSV R. A. Ramsay
R57003 POCK E. T. Watson

Leading Ranks

R24582 LWT'R D. N. Benfield
R58952 LSAN B. F. Brown
R57223 LCK C. S. Buckingham
R62731 LSTD V. J. Buckle
R48555 LCK R. F. Eberhardt
R65506 LSCK K. N. Nilsen
R95624 LWTR M. L. Rice
R64787 LSAN K. J R. Sanders
R51035 LCK K. S. South
R62079 LCK J. M. Ward
R65352 LSAN D.J. Wingrove

Able Ranks

R65367 CK J. J. Bobrowski
R96128 WTR 2 A. S. I. Boyt-Cullis
R104493 CK W. M. Davidson
R56800 STD R. J. Evans
R95862 CK J. D. Farrell
R66486 CK D. J. George
R95568 CK D. J. Heymer
R66225 STD F. B. Kaczniarsky
R67228 STD J. R. Kennaway
R104739 STD R. W. Layton
R66505 STD M. Lee
R95447 SAV B.J. Murphy
R95626 CK G.L. Nordberg
R65593 CK C. K. Stapleton
R64658 SAV F. A. Stiles
R65600 CK R S. Tulk
R65962 STD C. K. Warnoll

 

Aircrew Branch
R59691 LAPH0T C. T. Herring
R65317 NAMET R A. McDermott

 

Medical Branch

R59214 POSBA R. 3. Lee-Tet